History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

56 and 57, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Chippenham, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4582 / 51°27'29"N

Longitude: -2.1143 / 2°6'51"W

OS Eastings: 392157

OS Northings: 173249

OS Grid: ST921732

Mapcode National: GBR 2SJ.D9K

Mapcode Global: VH96C.9MM1

Plus Code: 9C3VFV5P+77

Entry Name: 56 and 57, Market Place

Listing Date: 16 September 1996

Last Amended: 1 December 2008

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1268011

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462322

Location: Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Chippenham

Built-Up Area: Chippenham

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Chippenham with Tytherton Lucas

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Chippenham

Description

CHIPPENHAM

930-1/10/131 MARKET PLACE
16-SEP-96 (North side)
56 AND 57

(Formerly listed as:
THE SHAMBLES
57 AND 59)
(Formerly listed as:
MARKET PLACE
57 AND 59)

GV II

Also Known As: 56 AND 57, THE SHAMBLES


Two shops. Mid/late C19. Limestone ashlar, half-hipped slate roof with moulded ashlar stack to the left. Double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with attic; 4-window range. Plate-glass sash windows; 4 gabled dormers with sashes; paired windows in raised eared and shouldered architraves to each side of both upper floors; stone console eaves cornice; platbands over lintels. C20 shop fronts.

INTERIOR: not inspected.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The facade makes a strong contribution towards a fine group of listed buildings in the centre of Chippenham.

Listing NGR: ST9215873245

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.