56 and 57, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Chippenham, Wiltshire

(Formerly listed as:
THE SHAMBLES
MARKET PLACE

Also Known As: 56 AND 57, THE SHAMBLES

Two shops. Mid/late C19. Limestone ashlar, half-hipped slate roof with moulded ashlar stack to the left. Double-depth plan.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with attic; 4-window range. Plate-glass sash windows; 4 gabled dormers with sashes; paired windows in raised eared and shouldered architraves to each side of both upper floors; stone console eaves cornice; platbands over lintels. C20 shop fronts.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The facade makes a strong contribution towards a fine group of listed buildings in the centre of Chippenham.