Bankwood Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Stalybridge, Tameside

Dukinfield

STALYBRIDGE

SJ99NE PARK STREET
Bankwood Mill

II

Integrated cotton mill, now in multi-occupation. Developed in stages from c1830. Cast-iron and brick fire-proof internal construction, with coursed and squared rubble cladding and slate roofs. Courtyard plan comprising spinning mills and warehousing with separate weaving sheds.
EXTERIOR: the earliest building is probably that to the SE of the main NW-SE range. Watershot masonry, 4 storeys and 14 x 4 bays. Added to this probably very soon after the original building date of c1930 is an identically detailed block also of 4 storeys and 14 bays. Return range forms the entrance block of the site. 4 storeys with basement, c10 x 3 bays. This incorporates a high 4-centred archway towards the right, and the engine house, date 1845 cast in lintel, projects alongside the NE corner as a separate build, and raised in height. Possible taking doors in gable end. This entrance range has been extended later in the C19, by 2 bays to the right of the entrance. The return range beyond this has been partly demolished. Other buildings (perhaps warehousing) form the rear range of the courtyard, and extend beyond it, 2 storeys with basements. The weaving sheds are separate from the main site, to the NE. They comprise a large complex of single storeyed saw-tooth roofed sheds, with a curtain wall employing neo-Tudor detailing. The rear range of this complex is dated 1872, though it is possible that this represents an extension of an earlier weaving facility.
A good example of an early-mid C19 integrated mill on the courtyard plan, exhibiting a typical pattern of expansion.