Tower Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Dukinfield, Tameside

DUKINFIELD
PARK ROAD
(North side)
Tower Mill

GV II

Cotton spinning mill now in multiple occupation. c1890. Probably cast-iron and steel internal structure with brick cladding and flat, probably concrete roof.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys and basement, 17 x 4 bays with pilasters stressing angles. Italianate decoration. Wide windows, separated by narrow pilasters in upper 2 storeys, which spring from the continuous stone sill of the 3rd storey. Yellow brick heads throughout, and decorative yellow brick corbelling to eaves. Stair and water tower projects from south wall corresponding to lateral internal division, with internal engine house to rear. Tower projects above the eaves line by 2 stages, with name in terracotta lettering in recessed panel, and lunettes over upper windows below parapet. Office block added in angle to west of tower, c1900. 2 storeyed, 5 window range, the tall lower storey with yellow brick dressings. Chimney and boiler house adjacent to engine house to rear. Listed as a good, small-scale example of a late C19 mill which survives almost intact, and a prominent site in the Tame Valley industrial landscape.