Cleckheaton Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Cleckheaton, Kirklees

CLECKHEATON
SE 12 NE WHITCLIFFE ROAD,
Cleckheaton (South side)
Cleckheaton Library

GV II

Public library. 1929-30, extended 1973. Designed by J G Castle. Donated by Sir John and Lady Mowat. Coursed rough-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Chamfered plinth, moulded eaves band and parapet with ashlar coping. Single storey. Main north front has 9 window front arranged 2:1:3:1;2. Central projecting portico with square Doric columns and 2 circular columns in-antis supporting entablature with parapet and central panel. Central inner doorway has moulded ashlar surround and double glazed doors flanked by single windows with ashlar surrounds and Art Deco style glass. Recesses on either side have lower projections each with single similar windows and. ashlar parapets. Either side wings each have 2 windows in moulded ashlar surrounds with cross casements and margin light glazing. Right return has 5 similar windows. Left return has 4 similar windows and 2 smaller similar windows. Rear addition of 1973 not of special interest. Interior retains complete domed entrance hall with original panelling, doors, windows, flooring, plasterwork and bronze memorial roundel by Frank Dobson of SirJohn Gunn Mowat. Part-glazed wooden screen separates the hall from the main library. This central library has larger glazed dome, original panelling, bookcases, and some fireplaces. The interior retains most of its original fixtures including a bronze panel inscribed:- THIS LIBRARY WaS PRESENTED TO THE INHABITANTS OF SPENBOROUGH BY MR AND MRS JOHN G MOWAT AND FAMILY. OPENED BY MRS MOWAT ON THE 14TH NOVEMBER 1930. The head librarians office retains oak panelling, doors and fireplace. The library fittings are of oak and were made by Christopher Pratt & Sons Ltd of Bradford.