History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The White House

A Grade II Listed Building in Saxmundham, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2121 / 52°12'43"N

Longitude: 1.4908 / 1°29'26"E

OS Eastings: 638578

OS Northings: 262838

OS Grid: TM385628

Mapcode National: GBR XQC.CQG

Mapcode Global: VHM7N.SNHL

Entry Name: The White House

Listing Date: 6 September 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1268163

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462173

Location: Saxmundham, Suffolk Coastal, Suffolk, IP17

County: Suffolk

District: Suffolk Coastal

Civil Parish: Saxmundham

Built-Up Area: Saxmundham

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Saxmundham St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Saxmundham

Listing Text


SAXMUNDHAM

TM3862 SOUTH ENTRANCE
841-1/4/42 (West side)
06/09/74 No.28
The White House

GV II

Formerly known as: No.28 The Shrubbery SOUTH ENTRANCE.
House. Late C18 with two early C19 rear extensions. Front of
painted brick, right return rendered and whitewashed; slate
roof with off centre ridge stack. Lobby-entrance plan.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey 4 window front. Door to left of centre is
of 6 fielded panels in doorcase of pilasters, frieze and
pediment. Ground-floor sashes have 8/8 glazing bars, first
floor sashes 4/8 glazing bars: window over door is blind.
Dentil eaves cornice.
Right return: gable wall of front range has 6-panelled door
with glazed top panels in doorcase of panelled pilasters with
flat hood. First floor and attic each have one C20 casement.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Saxmundham and District Local History Society: Saxmundham Old
and New: Saxmundham: 1989-).


Listing NGR: TM3857862838

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.