Over Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bures St. Mary, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bures St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Assington

TL93 SW BURES ST MARY

II

House. C15 origins with C18/C19 alterations. Rendered timber-frame and brick with plain-tile hipped roof and brick side stacks. Probably hall-house extended. L-plan, wing to rear right. 2 storeys. 3-window range of 8/8 sashes with central 6/6 sash. Central wooden doorcase with entablature supported on brackets and 6-panel door. Right side has various casements and further 8/8 sashes and lean-to projection. Similar sashes to inside of wing together with French window, lean-to with 6/6 sash and casement above. INTERIOR. Framing of heavy scantling visible in rear wing which probably formed the hall-house facing right from front. The partition between sitting room and kitchen has a groove in the wall-plate which probably held the panels of a plank and muntin screen: the wall posts in the centre are massive. Close studding to walls where visible and wide flat ceiling joists. Large stack between sitting room and dining room. The latter has a small early C19 open fireplace and wide flat ceiling joists. The drawing room framing is probably C18 with a modified open fireplace. Stick baluster staircase and plank doors. Roof not fully accessible at present.