Guinea Wiggs

A Grade II Listed Building in Nayland-with-Wissington, Suffolk

Assington

TL 93 SW

NAYLAND WITH WISSINGTON
Guinea Wiggs

II

House. c1615, extended and altered 1987. Plastered and whitewashed timber frame; thatched roof. Lobby-entrance plan. EXTERIOR: one storey and dormer attic; 4-window range to south front. Close-studded frame with jowled corner studs on brick plinth. South front with doorway left of centre, flanked by one 2-light casement to left and 3 to right. All windows and dormers of 1987. One central dormer under eyebrow thatch. Ridge stack over doorway. The 5 studs to east of elevation mark extension of 1987. West return with timber-framed lean-to outshut under plain tiled roof. Main wall with one French window and one twin-light casement to left. 2-light first-floor casement. Gable head with cambered collar and protruding ends of clasped purlins set within undiminished principals. North elevation with 2 2-light and one single-light casement and a lean-to porch, above which are 2 eyebrow dormers fitted with 2-light casements. INTERIOR: south door opens into stack lobby with winder staircase backing onto the stack. West room on ground floor with chamfered spine beam and wide inglenook fireplace of rebuilt brick under a chamfered bressumer. Main room east of stack also with a chamfered bridging beam and inglenook fireplace. Stick baluster staircase balcony at first floor. Internal corridor on south side. Roof of undiminished principals clasping one tier of purlins with cambered collars.