History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Saxmundham, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2133 / 52°12'48"N

Longitude: 1.4948 / 1°29'41"E

OS Eastings: 638846

OS Northings: 262992

OS Grid: TM388629

Mapcode National: GBR XQD.6R3

Mapcode Global: VHM7N.VMMM

Entry Name: Church House

Listing Date: 6 September 1974

Last Amended: 25 September 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1268183

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462128

Location: Saxmundham, Suffolk Coastal, Suffolk, IP17

County: Suffolk

District: Suffolk Coastal

Civil Parish: Saxmundham

Built-Up Area: Saxmundham

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Saxmundham St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Saxmundham

Listing Text


SAXMUNDHAM

TM3863 CHURCH STREET
841-1/4/5 (North side)
06/09/74 Church House

II

Formerly known as: Church House CHURCH LANE.
House incorporating earlier house with attached stable and
loft. Earlier house mid C18 incorporated as rear wing into
house of early C19 built at front. Original house of flint and
brick under pantiled roof; front house of brick under slate
roof with brick end stacks: stable loft weatherboarded.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey 3-window entrance front. Central 6-panel
door under 5-vaned fanlight: unhorned sashes with 6/6 glazing
bars under gauged skewback arches. Cross wing to rear also 2
storeys with one casement to each floor. 2-storey rear wing
has windows irregularly disposed: two 2-light ground-floor
casements, one 3/3 first-floor sash. Stack on wall plane.
Stable has hay loft above.
INTERIOR: not inspected.



Listing NGR: TM3884662992

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.