No. 4 Hammond Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Chatham, Medway

CHATHAM
HAMMOND HILL (West side)
No.4

Formerly known as: No.4 Camden House HAMMOND HILL.

House. Early C17, extended and refronted early C19. Rendered brick with brick gable stacks and a tiled roof.

STYLE: Late Georgian front.

PLAN: single-depth, with rear stair tower and C19 rear parallel range.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attic; three-bay range. Double-fronted with ground-and first-floor strings, cornice and parapet, a Tuscan portico to a C19 half-glazed door; full-height canted bays each side, single windows over the porch, with plate-glass sashes. A left-hand panel is inscribed CAMDEN HOUSE. C17 gables have brick plat bands.

Rear has a full-width two-storey, five-window range with a shallow projecting central bay with open segmental archway and flanking C20 single-storey extensions, first-floor plate-glass sashes, and wing to the south with mansard roof; a tall gabled C17 central stair tower projects back from the main roof with a plate-glass sash, and wide, gabled dormers each side open on to the valley.

INTERIOR: central through passage divided by a round arch to a rear dogleg stair with uncut string, elaborate brackets, turned balusters, moulded rail, and a fine newel made of four balusters. At the top of the stair, the balusters ascend in height to fill the triangular space beneath the second-floor flight. The right-hand ground-floor room is divided by a moulded, panelled ceiling beam to moulded cornice, with a fine Jacobean-style fire surround with pairs of terms flanking the fireplace and raised overmantel, which has shallow round-arched niches either side.

HISTORY: notable as one of the earliest surviving houses in Chatham town, with a good stair and fine fire surround.