15, Argyle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Riverside, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

SJ3489 ARGYLE STREET

- II

Warehouse, disused at the time of inspection (5/96). Mid-C19 with C20 internal alterations. Dark brown brick, beneath a Welsh slated roof with gable copings. Rectangular plan, the gable to the street frontage, but the body of the building skewed at an angle behind the gable. FRONT: tall, narrow gable of 6 storeys above a basement, with pairs of loading doors to each floor, flush with the wall face at the centre of the gable. The vertically boarded doors sit above a substantial timber landing beam. Within the gable apex, a projecting gabled hoist canopy covers the hoist beam and winding mechanism. Flanking the doors are stacked window openings with stone cills beneath shallow segmental arches. The taller ground floor openings, and those to the first floor are blocked, the former also (originally) barred. Upper floors have sash frames, 2 over 2 panes. To the left, a semi-circular arched doorway with metal sheet-covered door leads to an internal stair tower with a winder stair, giving access to all floors. Floors 2 to 6 have small oval light to the stair. To the right, lower doorway opening with semi-circular arch leads to ground floor office. INTERIOR: ground and first floor with inserted concrete floor structures. Remaining floors with timber spine beams supported at their centres by timber posts and pads, the beams carrying closely spaced timber joists. Braced king post trusses to roof, and attic platform to support in-situ C19 hoist winder. HISTORY: Argyle Street is situated close to the site of the world?s first enclosed dock, and in the part of Liverpool first developed for commercial purposes in relation to the port. The present street pattern was fully developed by 1810, and the development of warehousing (the dominant building type in Argyle Street) as a specialist building type is particularly significant in this area of Liverpool, a C19 port of international significance. The warehouses here form one of the most important groups to survive nationally, as they represent developments from the late C18 to the early C20. This example displays the characteristics of early-mid C19 small scale warehousing, and survives in a little-altered state. Sited within the Duke Street conservation area, it forms a significant building group with the attached Old Police Station (qv).