28 and 30, Argyle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Riverside, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

ARGYLE STREET
Nos. 28 and 30

II

Warehouse complex, empty at the time of inspection (5/96). Mid-C19, with one part dated 1884 and with minor C20 alterations. Dark brown brick with stone dressings, coped gable and Welsh slate roof coverings. Linear range of 2 warehouses, both with working access to the street frontage. RANGE TO RIGHT (west): 6 storeys, 3 bays, with gable to street. Central bay with double doors of equal height to each floor, the entry platforms with heavy wooden deck beams to front. Doorway to top floor with cast-iron lintel beam supporting gabled metal hoist canopy (possibly an addition) dated 1884. Flanking the loading bay are stacked window openings, those to the ground floor taller and, like those to the first floor, bricked-up. Windows to floors above are shuttered. Semi-circular headed doorway to ground floor right side leads to internal stair, with small circular lights to floor levels. RANGE TO LEFT (east): 4 storeys, 5 bays, with plain parapet above moulded cornice to street. Bay to right hand end deep semi-circular arched recess extending to third floor, and enclosing double doorways with wooden deck beams to front. Hoist mechanism possibly housed in blind bay to upper floor, above arch head. Small first floor window to right of arch may light staircase. Remaining bays have stacked window openings, diminishing in height to upper floor, with stone sills. Upper 2 floors with simple barred casements. Semi-circular headed doorway with metal-covered door to left side. INTERIORS: not inspected. HISTORY: Argyle Street is situated close to the site of the world's first inland port, and within the area where the first commercial development associated with the port of Liverpool took place. The street pattern here was fully developed by 1810, with warehousing and merchants' houses predominant. The development of purpose -built warehousing is especially significant in the context of Liverpool, a C19 port of international significance. This complex forms part of one of the most important surviving populations of warehouses, and illustrates different types of design and plan on adjacent plots. The complex forms an important group with No. 17 and Nos. 21 and 23 Argyle street (q.v.)