Terminal Building at Ipswich Airport

A Grade II Listed Building in Priory Heath, Suffolk

Westerfield

IPSWICH
TM 14 SE

NACTON ROAD

II

1938-9. By Robert Hening and Anthony M Chitty for Ipswich Airport Ltd. Steel-framed with painted brick cladding and flat roof. Main range with wings projecting forward. One and two storeys. Fenestration of metal and wooden framed windows. Entrance to centre left. Main facade faces airfield and has continuous range of windows on both floors. The design of the frame was based on a standard 15ft square with easy extendability in mind and the building was so extended within a year of the original completion. This is very rare and early example of this type of construction.