The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Adbaston, Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Adbaston St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Cheswardine

SJ 72 NE DOLEY LANE

GV II

House, formerly the vicarage. C18. Red brick in Flemish bond Clay plain tile hipped roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge and with corbelled brick dentil eaves. Brick stacks at sides. PLAN : Double depth plan with central entrance and stairhall and two short wings at rear with central recess. Garage added on north side. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window west front with 12-pane sashes with exposed boxes and flat brick arches, the ground floor tripartite with 4-pane side lights; central doorway with renewed fielded 4-panel door and moulded doorcase with panelled reveals rectangular overlight with lattice glazing bars and canopy on shaped brackets; brick platband below first floor windows. Symmetrical rear elevation with two short wings with hipped roofs and recess between with stair window; all windows replaced except for 12-pane sash on ground floor left; part of central recess filled in by small brick extension. INTERIOR not inspected.