The Tunstall Including Front Garden Wall Railings and Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Adbaston, Staffordshire

SJ 72 NE ADBASTON TUNSTALL

603/5/10029 The Tunstalls including
front garden area wall,
railings and gate

II

Farmhouse. Circa C18, remodelled circa mid C19. Painted Flemish bond brick. Clay plain tile hipped roof, gable-ended rear wing. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: Front range with entrance hall to right of centre and with wing to rear of centre and right end. The house appears to have been heightened to three storeys and the rear wing extended in about the mid C19.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:3 window south front with 12-pane sashes with cambered brick arches on the ground and first floors and 9-pane sashes on the second floor, all with stone cills. Brick platbands below first floor windows and above second floor window cill level. C19 brick porch to right of centre with stuccoed pilasters. Platbands and original brick dentil eaves course on end walls. At rear, gable-ended wing to left of centre with outshut on left and short extension on gable end.
INTERIOR: Staircase with panelled square newel, panelled doors and doorcase reveals and panelled window shutters. Left [east] room has chamfered ceiling beams.
INCLUDING front garden area walls, brick with stone coping and iron railings above and foot-gate with urn finials to posts.