Former Watermill at Hether Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirklinton Middle, Cumbria

NY 46 NW

KIRKLINTON
HETHERSIDE
Former Water-Mill at Hether Mill

II
Now farm outbuilding, unused at the time of inspection (9/96). Late C18 and early C19, with minor C20 alterations. Coursed squared red sandstone with ashlar dressings to openings, coped gable to south-west end, and graded Westmorland slate, and regularly coursed Welsh slate roof coverings. Linear plan of 2 builds, with external wheel at north-east end, mill drive and stone floor, drying kiln and storage overlofts, and loading platform and steps to south-west gable.

SOUTH-EAST ELEVATION: Off-centre double doorway with quoined surround, shallow basket arch with advanced keystone, and loft door above. Stepped catslide roof to 2-bay offshut to right. Gable wall at north-east end with former water wheel hub shaft protruding from opening at base of wall, the bearing end with metal banding. Circular scoring to gable wall caused by wheel side plates indicate wheel diameter of approx. 4 metres. Stone framed opening to gable apex above. To left of double doorway, doorway with massive surround gives access to former kiln chamber. Straight joint to left, and 2 further bays, each with small stone framed opening. South-west gable with attached flight of steps and loading platform to serve quoined loft doorway.

NORTH-WEST ELEVATION: Off-centre added offshut beneath catslide roof. To the right, doorway gives rear access to kiln chamber. Above, line of breathers ventilate storage overloft. Quoined doorway to right-hand end.

INTERIOR: drive mechanism from former waterwheel survives to rear of inserted manger, including spur wheel, wallower and drives to stone floor above which retains mill stones in position, supported by heavy floor beams and vertical posts. Ground floor drying kiln hearth survives with separating masonry wall. Attic storey to the north-east section of the building retains 2 raised cruck trusses.

A near-complete example of a rural water-powered mill, with an integral drying kiln, illustrating regional vernacular building traditions, and the scale and level of technical development of farm-based cereal processing in the area in the early C19.