Harris and Pearson Entrance Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Brierley Hill, Dudley

SO 98 NW DUDLEY BRETTELL LANE
(north west side)

6/10018 Harris and Pearson
Entrance Building

II

Offices and weigh house to brickworks. 1888 for the Harris and Pearson brickworks. Yellow bricks with blue brick bands and terracotta dressings. Plain tile roof with bands of scalloped tiles and coped gable ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN : L-shaped on plan with carriageway through main front range and wing to rear left; inside the carriageway there is a weighbridge. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front of 2:3:2 windows; the bays divided by brick pilasters surmounted by terracotta ogee caps, the centre bay gabled with finial and with elliptically arched carriageway with keyblock and imposts; similarly arched windows to left and right and tripartite window above carriageway in similarly arched recess; moulded stringcourses and terracotta inscription above carriageway: HARRIS and PEARSON. At rear, gabled wing on right with stack on splayed corner; carriageway in block in the angle to the right has RSJ above. Inside the carriageway an iron weighbridge inscribed "To weigh 20 tons. S. Denison and Son Ltd. Leeds". INTERIOR not inspected.
NOTE: Harris and Pearson made firebricks, gas retorts and glass-house pots.