Cart Shed and Granary Immediately West of Lower Nicholson Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatfield and Newhampton, County of Herefordshire

Bockleton

HATFIELD

SO 55 NE Cart-shed and granary
immediately west of Lower Nicholson Farmhouse

GV II

Cattle-shed and granary .Circa mid C 19. Coursed stone rubble and timber-frame with red brick nogging. Welsh slate roof with gabled ends. PLAN : Rectangular on plan, 3-bay open-fronted call -shed with granary above, the access to which is via an external stair on the left (east) side to a first floor doorway. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Three open bays on ground floor with brick piers Supporting bressumers and timber-frame first floor with red brick nogging and central window. Stone stairs on left side to granary door on east gable end, Higher ground level at rear. High level doorway on west gable end. INTERIOR: Exposed floor beams and joists. Granary interior not inspected.