Emmanuel United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Cambridge

TL 4458 SE CAMBRIDGE TRUMPINGTON STREET
(West side)
667- /6/10075 Emmanuel United Refonned Church

GV II

Church. 1874 by James Cubitt. Modified Early English style. Stone, with slate roofs. West tower, nave, aisles and sanctuary. 4-stage tower with set-back buttresses to lower 3 stages. Arched west doorway with 2 orders of shafts rising to gable, in the tympanum of which is a quatrefoil. String courses between storeys. Second stage lit through plate-tracery rose window. Narrow ringing chamber with 3lancets to each facet. Tall octagonal belfry stage with square pinnacles developing out of buttresses and terminating in openwork tabernacle pinnacles. Cardinal sides with one louvred lancet each face: one order of shafts with stiff-leaf capitals and dog-tooth in the arches. Short octagonal spire with tabernacle lucarnes to each cardinal point. South side of tower with 2-stage polygonal stair turret entered through doorway under gablet and lit through cusped lancets beneath plain parapet. Aisles under sloping roofs pierced by lancets. Clerestory north and south consists of 2 groups of windows, each group of2 tall lancets flanked either side by one short lancet beneath an encircled quatrefoil. Short polygonal sanctuary with 3 pairs of lancets. Narthex added 1991 by Bland, Brown & Cole. INTERIOR. All stone-faced. 2-bay nave. Wide moulded arcade arches on low double drum piers with stiff-leaf capitals. Principal clerestory windows have internal shafts. Tall chancel arch on engaged colonnettes with stiff-leaf capitals and corbels. Similar colonnettes support wall posts rising to double arch-braced roof with pierced spandrels. Chancel facets right and left of chancel arch with blind twin lancets. West gallery under tower with rosewood balustrade. Stained glass in sanctuary lancets of 1905 by Morris & Co., depicting Puritans with Cambridge connections.