Heath House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston Bagpuize, Oxfordshire

KINGSTON BAGPUIZE WITH SOUTHMOOR

SU39NE FARINGDON ROAD,
Southmoor
Heath House

II

House. Dated 1837. Built for Richard Church. Stone rubble with red brick quoins and stone lintels. Slate roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN: 2-room plan main front range with an entrance and stairhill at centre and with a kitchen wing to the rear of the left room. Later in the C19 a 2-storey outshut was built behind the main range and a large bay window was built on the front of the left-hand room. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Symmetrical south front. C19 12-pane sashes with red brick jambs and panelled stone lintels, second floor centre lintel inscribed R.C.1837 .Central doorway with flush-panel double-doors and porch with Corinthian columns, pilasters and entablature with a balustrade above. Left [west] side, wing to left with plank door, wooden porch and casement windows. Rear [north] gable-ended wing to right and rendered 2-storey outshut to left with casement windows and lean-to slate roof INTERIOR: Much of the original interior joinery survives, including flush-panelled and reeded doors, panelled window shutters and an open-well staircase rising the full height of the house with turned newels and stick balusters.