Uplands, 25, Graham Road and The Lodge, Back Lane, including railings adjoining north east

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Malvern, Worcestershire

Entry Name: Uplands, 25, Graham Road and The Lodge, Back Lane, including railings adjoining north east

Location: Great Malvern, Malvern Hills, Worcestershire, WR14

County: Worcestershire

District: Malvern Hills

Built-Up Area: Great Malvern

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Great Malvern

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Great Malvern

SO 7746 SE
943-0/3/10010

MALVERN
Great Malvern
GRAHAM ROAD (west side)
No.25, Uplands and BACK LANE The Lodge including railings adjoining north east

(Formerly listed as GRAHAM ROAD No.25, Uplands and Uplands Cottage including railings adjoining north east )

GV II
House, divided into two dwellings. Built 1854. Cradley stone rubble with Bathstone dressings, granite rubble rear wing. Plain tile roof with ornate pierced bargeboards to the gables and crested ridge tiles. Axial and gable-end stacks, the tall brick shafts with battered bases and corbelled at top.

PLAN: main range has principal rooms on the front and entrance on the right-hand corner to an axial stairhall and with a service and stable wing at the rear converted into a separate dwelling, The Lodge. Victorian Gothic style.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window east front. Two large gables to left and smaller gable and ungabled bay to right. Two- and three light stone mullion-transom windows, first floor right small two-light window with cusped pointed arches, large stone bay window on ground floor left with cusped lights, ventilation slits in gables and double-chamfered pointed arch doorway to right with ornate cast- iron railings to the steps; large raking buttress between centre ground floor windows. Gabled north elevation, service wing to right with louvred bellcote.

Stable and coach house at rear (The Lodge) with stable and coach house to left and house part to right.

INTERIOR: is intact with most of the original joinery including a Gothic staircase; there is a Gothic stone chimneypiece, moulded plaster ceiling cornices and brass light brackets.