3-14 and 25-35, South Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackheath, London

Built-Up Area: Lewisham

Church of England Parish: Blackheath All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kidbrooke

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 August 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3976
779-1/0/10065

SOUTH ROW (south side)
Nos. 3-14 and 25-35

II
Block of 23 flats. Designed 1962, built 1963 by Span Developments Limited, architect Eric Lyons. Reinforced concrete frame, expressed as strong horizontal and verticals between the brick infill. L-shaped plan, three storeys with penthouses. The upper flats reached via staircases, and each with inset balcony behind thick timber balustrades. A similar treatment to the four entrance lobbies, set to the side of the two-bay entrance, itself set under the building and with wholly glazed doors to the central courtyard. Thick timber windows with strong double transom patterns and aluminium opening lights enforce the grid of the composition, whilst providing a common design link with Nos. 15-24 (q.v.). The smaller windows treated as a near-continuous band of cornice-level glazing. The retaining walls of similar brick, with a similar use of thick timber balustrading to provide intermittent fencing. Those to the kitchens renewed in late 1995. Entrance halls with tiled floors, screens with vertical varnished mullions and staircases with thick timber balustrades. The other interiors not inspected and probably not of special interest.

Span Developments Ltd. were England's most important private developers in the post-war period. Their best work is in the Blackheath area, and this group of houses and flats is a prominent and richly modelled example that is amongst their strongest compositions. The group makes a careful, well-landscaped but nevertheless powerful contribution to a sensitive historic setting.