59 and 61, Dunster Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Westcotes, City of Leicester

LEICESTER,
DUNSTER STREET,
Numbers 59 and 61

Pair of semi-detached council houses. c.1922. Designed by Arthur Wakerley.
Pale red Sileby common brick with darker brick dressings. Bangor slate roofs with integral roof lights and 2 short brick ridge stacks. Brick cill band, lintel bands and quoins. 2 story. EXTERIOR: Gabled street front has 4 ground floor windows, arranged 1:2:1, the central section projects slightly. 2 central tripartite sashes, flanked by single sashes and above 2 sashes. All windows have glazing bars to upper sash and composite lintels. Low single storey returns under catslide roof with single off-centre recessed doorways with inset roof lights. INTERIOR: not inspected.

This pair of workers houses is one of only 4 pairs, designed by Arthur Wakerley, which survive un-altered in Leicester. The others are; Nos 17 & 19, Dore Road (qv), Nos 19 & 21, Great Arler Road (qv) and Nos 18 & 20, Linton Street (qv). Arthur Wakerley (1862-1931) designed the £299 house in 1922 as a response to the need for economic and well designed houses for workers after the Great War, the much discussed Home for Heroes. He was an influential local politician, architect, developer, philanthropist and Chair of Leicester's first Housing and Town Planning Committee in the 1920's.