Mayles

A Grade II Listed Building in Wickham, Hampshire

Wickham

WICKHAM

SU51SE MAYLES LANE

Mayles

II

House. circa mid C17; extended circa 1700, early-mid C19, circa 1860, late C19 and C20. English Flemish garden wall and stretcher bond brick, colourwashed and pertly rendered. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled ends. Brick gable-end, axial and lateral stacks; the original stacks with moulded bases to the rebuilt diagonally-set shafts.
PLAN: Three parallel ranges; the front range comprises the original 2-room plan house to the left [SW] with gable-end stacks, extended to right by 2 bays in about 1700 and again to the right of that by 1 bay in the C20. In circa early-mid Cl9 a stairhall range was built behind the original house and in about 1860 a range containing a drawing room was built behind the stairhall forming an overall L-shaped plan, the angle of which was filled in later in the C19 by a large service range.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. asymmetrical 4-window south east front; two window range to left is the original house with moulded brick plinth, blocked central doorway [now a sash window] and C17 4-light first floor windows, one with mullions replaced, 2 later 4-light windows to right, all with casements and horizontal glazing bars; ground floor sashes without glazing bars, two late C19 brick canted bay windows and Victorian gabled brick porch with Tudor arch, small light above and glazed sides. South west side has three gables, the right with large stacks with set-offs, the centre with garden door and casement above and the left advanced with a large canted bay window with smaller bay window above; C20 conservatory to right.
INTERIOR: The original house has lightly chamfered ceiling beams, some hacked for plaster, but one with cyma stop; the fireplace at the south west end has shaped bressumer, moulded shelf and Victorian chimneypiece. The circa 1700 range has original 2-bay roof Circa early-mid Cl9 wing has open-well staircase with stick balusters, moulded mahogany handrail and turned newel. Most of the internal joinery is C19 and C20, but there is a cupboard in the service range with re-used Cl8 fielded-panel doors or window shutters.