History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

62, St Edward Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Leek, Staffordshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.1047 / 53°6'16"N

Longitude: -2.0264 / 2°1'34"W

OS Eastings: 398331

OS Northings: 356385

OS Grid: SJ983563

Mapcode National: GBR 24P.BJ9

Mapcode Global: WHBCH.V777

Plus Code: 9C5V4X3F+VF

Entry Name: 62, St Edward Street

Listing Date: 13 April 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1268567

English Heritage Legacy ID: 461691

Location: Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire, ST13

County: Staffordshire

Civil Parish: Leek

Built-Up Area: Leek

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Leek St Edward the Confessor

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Leek

Description


LEEK

SJ9856SW ST EDWARD STREET
611-1/6/117 (West side)
13/04/51 No.62

GV II

Formerly known as: No.62 Premises occupied by Prudential
Assurance Co Ltd ST EDWARD STREET.
House. Now in use as offices. Comprises 2 distinct buildings.
Main building dated 1724. The other with an apparently later
facade, but a possible earlier core. Coursed and squared
stone, brick, and plain-tiled roofs.
EXTERIOR: central entrance in moulded case, with entablature
over. Date in deeply moulded arched stone with gilded monogram
above. 3-light mullioned and transomed window to right with
4-centred arched glazing. Similar glazing in canted bay to
left of doorway, and also in upper windows which have retained
small panes. Plain stone bands over windows of each storey;
moulded eaves cornice. Two 3-light mullioned dormer windows in
roof, with coped gables and moulded kneelers. Stack on
left-hand gable.
The left-hand part of the building is a later refronting of an
earlier structure: brick, but render in gable walls, and
steepness of roof pitch suggest possible timber-framed core. A
segmental archway over doorway to left is cut by No.64 (qv),
itself dated 1747. Paired 8-pane sashes (no glazing bars in
lower lights) on each floor, with flat-arched brick heads with
painted stone keys. Narrow 8-pane sash window over entry to
left. Similar windows in upper floors, but divided as 12-pane
sashes. Parapet to eaves.
Lead rainwater goods at the junction of the 2 buildings:
feather-like leadwork to rainwater head, and fleur-de-lys
motifs on wall-mounting straps. End wall stacks.
INTERIOR: of stone building retains original staircase against
rear wall, lit by full-height mullioned and transomed window.
Turned balusters and moulded tread ends.


Listing NGR: SJ9833156385

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.