The Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Hertford, Hertfordshire

HERTFORD
Bengeo
BENGEO STREET, (East side)
The Lodge

II
Lodge to Warren Park (qv), now separate dwelling. 1880, with C20 extensions. Red brick, Flemish bond, with Welsh slated gabled roof with elaborately moulded fretted and pierced barge boards, red brick chimneystacks with oversailing courses.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. First floor has 3-light mullion and transom wood casement windows with eared stucco architraves, 2 windows at side, 1 in end (north) gable facing road, stucco plate band at first-floor level. Ground floor with 2 similar windows, central gabled porch with fretted and pierced bargeboards. End (north) elevation with 5-light mullion and transom bay window with sidelights, boarded fascia and lead flat roof.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

This lodge was built as a gate lodge to Warren Park when it was largely re-built in 1880. It was designed in the same style by the same architect and forms an important architectural element of this estate.

Included for group value. The group of ancillary buildings to Warren Park also includes
the old Coach House, now residentially converted and not of special interest.