Walls to walled gardens south-east of Balls Park Mansion

A Grade II Listed Building in Hertford, Hertfordshire

Hertford

HERTFORD
BALLS PARK

(Formerly Listed as: Kitchen Garden Walls, Balls Park)

II
Two walled gardens, previously listed as kitchen garden walls. Early C18, with C19 and C20 alterations and repairs. Red brick laid to Flemish bond, with Portland stone copings and finials to piers.

Two square enclosures. Piers have moulded stone copings with ogee caps and ball finials, with pair of wrought-iron C19 scrollwork gates in west wall of south garden; C19 section of lowered wall in centre of north side of north garden with ramped brick coping, brick piers with stone caps and carved urns on pedestals, and timber battened gatesith carved scroll tops. C18 gardener's cottage (qv) straddles north east run of east wall of north garden.

South garden has arched openings with stone impost blocks, double header red brick arches, and stone keyblocks inscribed 'Nan's Garden'. Battened oak doors with wrought-iron strap hinges, with timber pergolas supported on brick piers with stone caps inside each doorway.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the gardens at Balls Park were restored at the turn of the century by Sir George Faudel-Phillips who acquired the property in 1901, but had leased it since the 1880s.