Ringmore

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaldon, Devon

Bishopsteignton

SX 9272 SHALDON RINGMORE ROAD, Ringmore
(North side)
30/06/49 Ringmore Towers

II

Mansion, now holiday apartments. c1880 with c1930 additions. Baronial style. Red sandstone rubble, slate roof. Square plan with additions to the left. Scottish Baronial style.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 2-window range to the main block. The castellated south road front has a 2-storey 3-light mullioned and transomed leaded window to the left and 3-light stone-mullioned windows to each floor to the right. To the right-hand corner is a c1930 3-stage tower with a conical roof. Attached to the left is a pointed arch leading to a small courtyard and a c1930 single-storey hipped-roofed range. The left return with a castellated parapet has various dormers, towers and leaded bay windows.
The right return has a C20 door and 2-light windows. Much of the building and dressings have been sprayed with red roughcast.
The former list description mentions a 1635 sundial on the south elevation.
INTERIOR: not inspected.