Old Stoke House

A Grade II Listed Building in Shaldon, Devon

SX9272 HIGHER RINGMORE ROAD, Ringmore 25-1/6/10 (East side)
30/06/49 Old Stoke House
.
Formerly known as: Stoke Farm HIGHER RINGMORE ROAD.
Farmhouse. C16, remodelled c1920. Colour-wash over cob, thatched roof with large stack to rear left and an axial stack to left of centre. Originally a 3-room plan with probable former cross passage between left-hand service room (with rear lateral stack) and central hall with front lateral stack and adjoining hall baYi parlour with end stack extended to right in C20.
EXTERIOR: 2storeysi 5-window range. c1920 pointed-arched 2-light casement windows with decorative leading. Bracketed thatch hood over C20 door.
INTERIOR: remodelled c1920, but earlier features may remain concealed under later work and in roof space.