History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Latch Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5846 / 51°35'4"N

Longitude: -2.0964 / 2°5'47"W

OS Eastings: 393416

OS Northings: 187312

OS Grid: ST934873

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.QS7

Mapcode Global: VH95S.MF2K

Entry Name: Latch Cottage

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269270

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460934

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 OXFORD STREET
758-1/4/275 (North side)
01/07/76 Nos.28 AND 30
Latch Cottage

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.28 AND 30 Latch Cottage (No.30)
HOLLOWAY HILL.
House, divided into 2, now one. Late C17/early C18, partly
rebuilt early C19. Squared, coursed limestone and dressings
and a large right-hand external gable stack, and stone slate
roof. Each formerly a 2-room parallel plan.
Each of 2 storeys; 1-window range. Ground-floor openings have
segmental-arched heads to C19 paired central doorways with C20
glazed doors, outer windows and first-floor windows beneath
eaves with 3-light mullion casements. The large stack has a 2
offsets to the sides, with a C19 lean-to porch to the front.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
Further information: closes the view down lower Oxford Street.


Listing NGR: ST9341687316

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.