History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 6 and Attached Outbuildings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5839 / 51°35'2"N

Longitude: -2.0975 / 2°5'50"W

OS Eastings: 393344

OS Northings: 187232

OS Grid: ST933872

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.QJT

Mapcode Global: VH95S.LGJ4

Entry Name: Number 6 and Attached Outbuildings

Listing Date: 18 January 1949

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269303

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460925

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 OXFORD STREET
758-1/4/266 (North side)
18/01/49 No.6
and attached outbuildings

GV II*

Also known as: Manor House OXFORD STREET.
House and ancillary buildings, now with shop. Early C17, C18
ancillary buildings, refronted c1861, mid C20 shop front.
MATERIALS: limestone ashlar with ashlar gable stacks,
limestone rubble outbuildings, and stone slate roof.
PLAN: single-depth plan with central rear stair tower and C19
W kitchen range.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and cellar; 3-window range. A
symmetrical front has plinth, cornice, gableted kneelers,
roll-top gable coping and ashlar gable stacks; a late C19
central plate-glass shop front, horned 2/2-pane sashes and 3
double casement dormers with cambered heads; gable ends show
line of earlier roof.
Rear elevation irregular with paired gables, the left-hand one
timber-framed and rendered, with a lower central gabled stair
turret, and 2-storey outshut to the left. Former entrance has
a wide timber lintel, now bricked up, beneath a fine
first-floor oak-framed 6-light mullion and transom window with
stay bars, fittings and leaded metal casements. Stair turret
has 3/3-pane and attic 2/2-pane sashes, and small attic gable
lights. Brick 2-storey kitchen range with a doorway beside the
main house.
INTERIOR: details include an exceptionally elaborate and fine
Jacobean full-height open-well newel-framed stair, with uncut
string, square, channelled newels with pointed pendants and
moulded caps, grip moulded rail and moulded splat balusters
with primitive volutes top and bottom, skewed parallel to the
rail; original collar truss roof with shallower pitch added to
the front and plastered central bay; chamfered beams, 2-panel
doors.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached ancillary buildings to the E
including gabled former stables fronting the street with hoist
door and C20 garage doors in the end gable, overhanging
rendered gable facing street, and a possible former brewhouse
to the back with a brick gable stack.


Listing NGR: ST9334087246

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.