History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

125, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5811 / 51°34'51"N

Longitude: -2.0957 / 2°5'44"W

OS Eastings: 393467

OS Northings: 186918

OS Grid: ST934869

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.YSS

Mapcode Global: VH95S.MJG9

Entry Name: 125, High Street

Listing Date: 6 August 1974

Last Amended: 19 July 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269328

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460866

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9386 HIGH STREET
758-1/3/203 (South side)
06/08/74 No.125
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(South side)
Nos.87-103, 107, 113-137 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.125-131 HIGH STREET.
House, extended, divided into 4, now one. Early C17, extended
mid C17, refronted, roof raised; extended to rear late C18.
Limestone rubble with brick lateral and gable stacks and stone
slate roof.
PLAN: L-plan, a 2-room parallel range with a through-passage,
mid C17 right-hand rear wing and C18 left-hand rear service
wing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. Timber lintels
to openings, 2 central doorways with boarded doors, the
left-hand one with a wide C18 frame and 3-plank door to the
through-passage, a right-hand former shop window with 3
plate-glass panes, left-hand ground-floor window with brick
infill to side and below, with wide plate-glass sashes with
margin bars in exposed boxes. Sections of former wall plate
flank first-floor windows.
The through-passage is flagged with timber square framing with
brick noggingg, and doorways each side to the front.
Rear 2-window range has an inserted stack toward the rear; a
blocked doorway to the left of the current doorway at the rear
end of the passage, a C17 3-light pegged timber mullion
windows with iron casements, and the gable has a ground-floor
10/10-pane sash. Brick C18 wing has a well.
INTERIOR: details of the front range include a timber-framed
through-passage, the right-hand room has a bressumer to a
rubble hearth with parts of a former winder stair to the left,
now a doorway, with wide chamfers to beams and wall plate,
first-floor with a 3-bay roof with early C17 truss blades with
trenched purlins to extended C18 tie beams.
The rear wing has thick walls, splayed window reveals with
seats, and chamfered, stopped beams; the roof largely rebuilt
C19, has a C17 truss behind the stack that backs onto the
front range, possibly from a smoke bay.


Listing NGR: ST9347286908

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.