History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Building to Rear of Number 28 High Street (Number 28 High Street Not Included)

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5829 / 51°34'58"N

Longitude: -2.0972 / 2°5'49"W

OS Eastings: 393360

OS Northings: 187118

OS Grid: ST933871

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.QL8

Mapcode Global: VH95S.LGNX

Entry Name: Building to Rear of Number 28 High Street (Number 28 High Street Not Included)

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269478

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460719

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 CROSS HAYES
758-1/4/56 (West side)
01/07/76 Building to rear of No.28 High
Street (No.28 High Street not
included)

GV II

Formerly known as: King Athelstan Inn.
Public house, now shop. Late C18, altered mid C20. Limestone
rubble and dressings, brick window heads and party wall stack,
and stone slate roof.
2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. A near-symmetrical front
has cambered heads to a left-hand former carriage arch, 2
altered ground-floor windows, first-floor 6/6-pane sashes in
exposed boxes, and flat-headed 6-pane attic windows.
INTERIOR: ground-floor completely opened mid C20 to form shop
with No.28 High Street (not included).

Listing NGR: ST9336087118

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.