History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

24, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Malmesbury, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.583 / 51°34'58"N

Longitude: -2.0977 / 2°5'51"W

OS Eastings: 393329

OS Northings: 187129

OS Grid: ST933871

Mapcode National: GBR 2QZ.QGY

Mapcode Global: VH95S.LGDV

Entry Name: 24, High Street

Listing Date: 1 July 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1269402

English Heritage Legacy ID: 460814

Location: Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Malmesbury

Built-Up Area: Malmesbury

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Malmesbury and Brokenborough

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Malmesbury

Listing Text


MALMESBURY

ST9387 HIGH STREET
758-1/4/150 (East side)
01/07/76 No.24

GV II

Formerly known as: Holland Chapel.
House, reputedly a guildhall (Hudson), subsequently a chapel,
now shop. C17, refaced C19. Brick facing, limestone rubble
rear, right-hand brick stack and stone slate roof. 2-room plan
at right-angles to street.
2 storeys; 1-window range. A cambered head to left-hand
doorway with a 4-panel door, mid C19 shop front with panelled
jambs, consoles and cornice, with a plate-glass window, and
cambered head to first-floor horned 2/2-pane sash. Rear
half-hipped gable has quoins and a ground-floor 8/8-pane sash,
with a C19 brick range.
INTERIOR: details include blocked, wide-splayed window
openings on N side to ground and first floors, a curved recess
to the side of the fireplace on the ground-floor S side, and
chamfered ceiling beams. Formerly with a central right-hand
lateral stair.
HISTORICAL NOTE: known as the Holland Chapel, possibly for the
Dutch weaving community established 1661.



Listing NGR: ST9333687131

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.