United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Falmouth, Cornwall

843-1/6/39 BERKELEY VALE
24-APR-96 (South side)
UNITED REFORMED CHURCH

Bible Christian Chapel in Classical style of 1867.
MATERIALS: Constructed of killas rubble with granite dressings including quoins, sills, jambs, round arches and moulded frame of semi-open pediment to front, as well as embattled parapets to front walls of ancillary rooms at rear. Dry slate roof.
PLAN: Rectangular aisle-less plan with gallery on 3 sides and staircases at front [ritual west] end either side of pair of entrances. Vestries flank the rostrum and organ loft at rear and there is a schoolroom plus flanking porches at far rear.
EXTERIOR: The building is of 2 storeys with a symmetrical 1:3:1-bay pedimented front. The central bays are broken forward with an oculus over a shaped string which forms a hoodmould to the name and date panel. Below this are 3 linked lights with hoodmoulds and keyblocks and panelled aprons on pilasters with moulded imposts. The pair of doorways below the entablature have similar heads to windows but springing from continuous moulded impost string. Each flanking bay has tall narrow stair sash with margin panes. All front windows and windows to front of porches have spoked fanlight heads. All windows are horned sashes with glazing bars including the 3-window range to each side elevation.
INTERIOR: panelled gallery front on shaped brackets, the gallery carried on slender near Doric columns; rostrum with arcaded front and turned balustrade; carved central plaster ceiling rose and original box pews to gallery.

HISTORY: The chapel was built in 1867 to seat 500 persons.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The United Reformed Church, Berkeley Vale is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A fine mid C19 urban chapel in classical style.
* It survives with a partially intact interior including balustraded rostrum and panelled gallery with box pews.