History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dutton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Leominster, Herefordshire,

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2259 / 52°13'33"N

Longitude: -2.7389 / 2°44'19"W

OS Eastings: 349628

OS Northings: 258891

OS Grid: SO496588

Mapcode National: GBR FK.1TGX

Mapcode Global: VH84W.G9YY

Entry Name: Dutton House

Listing Date: 24 July 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270265

English Heritage Legacy ID: 459831

Location: Leominster, County of Herefordshire, HR6

County: Herefordshire,

Civil Parish: Leominster

Built-Up Area: Leominster

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Leominster

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Leominster

Listing Text


LEOMINSTER

SO4958 SOUTH STREET
808-1/2/208 (East side)
24/07/54 Dutton House

GV II

Formerly known as: Dutton House ETNAM STREET.
Villa, now studio and dwelling. Later C19 reconstruction of
C16 house. Dressed stone; stucco; steep-pitched hipped Welsh
slate roof, with crested ridge tiles, with 4 gables to north
and 2 to west; 2 spurred composite stacks (original to east),
brick lateral stack to rear wing.
Etnam Street front: 2 storeys and attic; 3-window range:
central cross-window under hood moulding with figureheads,
flanked by canted oriels with cross-windows and enriched
underhangs, under crenellated parapets; 4 lancets with hood
mouldings to gables; pierced and scalloped bargeboards with
spike finials. Central entrance: ornate Gothic panelled door
under chamfered 4-centred arch with enriched spandrels to hood
moulding with figureheads; flanked by stone mullion and
transom windows under hood mouldings with figureheads.
Right returned side: render; 2 tiers of cross-windows (3
blocked), under hood mouldings with figureheads; pierced and
scalloped bargeboards with spike finials.
INTERIOR not inspected.
(RCHME: Herefordshire: 126 (168)).


Listing NGR: SO4962858891

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.