Church of St James the Great

A Grade II Listed Building in St James's, Dudley

Tipton

SO 99 SW DUDLEY SALOP STREET
(north east side), Eve Hill
5/10016 Church of St James the Great

GV II

Anglican church. 1838-40; restored and extended 1869. Small coursed stone with freestone dressings. Slate roofs. PLAN: Nave, north and south aisles with galleries and clerestories and west tower; in 1869 restored and rebuilding of clerestory and chancel, organ chamber and vestry added. Gothic lancet style Commissioners' church. EXTERIOR: Tall aisles with plain lancets with buttresses between and small clerestory with little quatrefoil windows. Smaller lancets to chancel and vestry and tripartite lancet east window. West tower with short second stage, set-back buttresses, tall2-light lancet bell-openings and low pyramidal roof with iron weather-vane; moulded ashlar parapet to tower and west ends of aisles; east gables have coping and crosses. The ground at the east end falls away, revealing a tall dressed stone plinth. INTERIOR: Plastered walls. 7-bay north and south arcades with thin columns with rings, ornate foliage capitals and 2-centred arches. 1869 arch-braced roof on corbels between small clerestory windows. Galleries over the aisles and west end of nave with cusped panel fronts and box-pews. Chancel arch on corbel colonnettes and chancel roof similar to that of nave. Aisle roofs have ties and cusped struts. Furnishings largely complete, including:- benches, ornate wrought-iron chancel screen, Caen stone Gothic pulpit on clustered shafts of alabaster, font and painted triptych retable, now in west gallery. Stained glass east window of circa 1840. SOURCES: Buildings of England, page 121. Melville's and Co. Directory of Dudley 1852, page 9.