The Papermill

A Grade II Listed Building in Epperstone, Nottinghamshire

SK 64 NE

EPPERSTONE
EPPERSTONE BY PASS (north side)
The Papermill

II

Corn mill, then paper mill, now house. Mid C18, burnt 1809 and rebuilt, converted to house 1985. Dressed sandstone and brick with pantile roofs. 2 storey. Stone built C18 mill building to south and brick built later building to north linked by stone bridge with single storey linking wing between. South gable front has doorway to left with plank door and to right single 2-light 16-pane glazing bar casements under segmental head and above 2 similar windows with 16-pane casements. West front has off-centre doorway with single window to right and 3 deeply set 2-light casement windows to left. Above blocked loft doorway to left and central inserted part-glazed loft doorway with 2-light casement window beyond. Link has cart entrance, 2-light casement and round headed window. Later 2 storey brick mill has inserted round headed window, and 2 inserted C20 casement blocked doorway windows to each floor. North gable front has central blocked doorway flanked by 2-light casements, above double loft doors with single window to left and two 2-1ight casement windows to right, and above another single light window to left and three 2-light casements to right. Link has 2 irregularly placed windows, over triple arched bridge. Mill beyond has blank painted front. Interior reconstructed in C19 with cast iron pillars supporting wooden beams.