Boathouse at South West Corner of Lake at Wollaton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

30-NOV-95 WOLLATON PARK
(Southwest side)
BOATHOUSE AT SOUTH WEST CORNER OF LAKE
AT WOLLATON HALL

GV II

Boathouse designed as a "sham" bridge. Constructed during the extension of the lake 1774-1785, restored 1985. Brick with central raised articulated stone keystones and stone impost bands. Concrete replacement coping. Turfed earth mound covering 5 graduated round brick arches, facing the lake. 5 internal barrel vaults, the 2 outer vaults blind. Openings to the end of the 3 main chambers are barred with wrought-iron grates. At the rear a projecting gable to the central chamber. Levels have changed with the lowering of the water level in the lake and a concrete floor inserted above the original water level, leaving the piers truncated. Render inside each barrel vault added in the 1980's.
References; Middleton Collection Hallward Library (Mi LM 36/1 and Mi E 23/24)