History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Trafalgar House

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9461 / 52°56'45"N

Longitude: -1.1789 / 1°10'44"W

OS Eastings: 455270

OS Northings: 339061

OS Grid: SK552390

Mapcode National: GBR LGS.T1

Mapcode Global: WHDGY.V6SS

Entry Name: Trafalgar House

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Last Amended: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270453

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458598

Location: Nottingham, NG7

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Dunkirk and Lenton

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Lenton

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Basford

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK53NE SHERWIN ROAD, Lenton
646-1/7/550 (South side)
12/07/72 No.83
Trafalgar House
(Formerly Listed as:
SHERWIN ROAD, Lenton
No.83)

GV II

Also known as: No.83 Margery Sherman Ear Foundation SHERWIN
ROAD.
House. Early C19, with mid C20 addition. Stucco, with ashlar
dressings and hipped slate roof with 2 brick ridge stacks.
Plinth, deep eaves. 2 storeys; 3 window range. L-plan. Windows
are mainly original 2-light casements with pointed arched
Gothick lights in chamfered surrounds.
Garden front, to west, has a central bow window, 2 storeys,
with a glazing bar French window and above, a 2-light
casement. On each side, a similar 2-light casement on each
floor. Left return has similar first floor window.
Rear courtyard, 2 x 2 windows, L-plan, has on both sides a
tent roofed verandah with felt covering and cast-iron columns.
Under the verandah, to left, a square projection with a
4-light window, and to its right a set back door, renewed, and
a single light window.
INTERIOR has stair hall with original wooden dogleg staircase.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Nottinghamshire: London:
1979-: 254).


Listing NGR: SK5527039061

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.