History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1-7, Hatfield House Croft

A Grade II Listed Building in Shiregreen and Brightside, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4245 / 53°25'28"N

Longitude: -1.4503 / 1°27'0"W

OS Eastings: 436627

OS Northings: 392103

OS Grid: SK366921

Mapcode National: GBR 9M2.M7

Mapcode Global: WHDDH.P6L2

Entry Name: 1-7, Hatfield House Croft

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270473

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458658

Location: Sheffield, S5

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Shiregreen and Brightside

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Shiregreen St James and St Christopher

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Walkley

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK39SE HATFIELD HOUSE CROFT
784-1/2/410 (North East side)
28/06/73 Nos.1-7 (Consecutive)
(Formerly Listed as:
HATFIELD HOUSE LANE
No.143)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.142 HATFIELD HOUSE LANE.
House, now flats. Late C18, converted late C20, with late C20
rear wing. Squared dressed stone with pebbledashed right gable
and slate roof with 2 brick gable stacks. Windows are C20
glazing bar casements. Ground floor openings have stone flat
arches. 2 storeys; 3 window range, the central window being
smaller. INTERIOR not inspected. Included for group value.


Listing NGR: SK3662792103

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.