History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Sheffield Telegraph and Star Building

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3829 / 53°22'58"N

Longitude: -1.4677 / 1°28'3"W

OS Eastings: 435501

OS Northings: 387472

OS Grid: SK355874

Mapcode National: GBR 9HK.V3

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.F79F

Entry Name: Former Sheffield Telegraph and Star Building

Listing Date: 16 August 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270478

English Heritage Legacy ID: 458678

Location: Sheffield, S1

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: City

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sheffield

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK3587SW HIGH STREET
784-1/24/428 (North West side)
16/08/94 Nos.13-23 (odd) Former Sheffield
Telegraph and Star building

GV II

Formerly known as: Kemsley House HIGH STREET.
Newspaper offices, now offices and shops. 1916, restored
c1985. By Gibbs, Flockton & Teather. For the Sheffield
Telegraph and Star. Faience front, now painted. Roofs not
visible. Baroque Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus attics; 5 window range. Windows are
mainly metal framed glazing bar casements. Central block has
the first floor divided by pilasters with festoons under a
dentilled cornice with breaks. Three 3-light windows divided
by Doric columns under heavily moulded transoms. Above them,
segment-headed Diocletian windows with shaped keystones and
roundels in the spandrels. Narrower end bays have a single
window with moulded lintel and cornice, and above it, a single
smaller window with moulded surround. Returns have a similar
3-light window with common moulded cornice and central
segmental pediment. Above it, a flat-headed 3-light window
with central scroll keystone.
Attic has recessed central and outer bays defined by pilasters
under a moulded cornice and blocking course. In the projecting
bays, a 3-light flat-headed window. Each return has a small
6-pane window.
Above again, central square lantern with diagonal buttresses
and festoons, and dentilled cornice with corner breaks. On
each side, a 3-light window divided by Doric columns. Concave
sided leaded tent roof with a clock dial on each side. Above a
moulded cornice, a square leaded dome with finial.
Ground floor has 5 large segment-arched opening with scroll
keystones under a moulded cornice. Each has a late C20
shopfront under a glazing bar Diocletian window.
Left return, to York Street, has to left a low 2 storey block
with 5 similar smaller arched openings under a moulded
cornice. Higher fifth bay has on the first floor a single
window with scroll keystone and pediment. To right, a narrower
bay with a round window above and an altered window below.
Canted corner has three 3-light windows and below, a late C20
entrance.
INTERIOR not inspected.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West
Riding: London: 1967-: 455).


Listing NGR: SK3550187472

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.