Didsbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Didsbury West, Manchester

Church of England Parish: Didsbury St James and Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Cheadle

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The Portland stone memorial is located on Wilmslow Road, opposite the Rhodes Memorial Clock Tower (Grade II) and in front of Didsbury Public Library (Grade II). Enclosed within a small, railed, garden, the memorial stands at the end of a short paved path, flanked by two small lawns. The three-stepped stone base is surmounted by a tall, two-stage plinth, square on plan, dying back via offsets to a pedestal bearing the shaft, topped by a small cross fleury.

The upper stage of the plinth bears black, rectangular, metal plaques on each side, on which the names of the fallen are inscribed in white lettering. The pedestal is decorated with carved wreaths and coats of arms, while tall flambeaux are carved in low relief on each side of the cross shaft.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads DIDSBURY/ WAR MEMORIAL/ 1914-1919/ TO THE MEMORY OF THE/ SACRED DEAD OF THIS/ VILLAGE, WHO HAVING LEFT/ ALL THAT WAS DEAR TO/ THEM, ENDURED HARDSHIPS,/ FACED DANGERS AND FINALLY/ PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN DEFENCE OF KING/ AND COUNTRY./ "LET THEIR NAMES BE EVER/ REMEMBERED WITH GRATITUDE”/ “MAY THEIR SOULS REST/ IN PEACE."

The Second World War dedication is incised into the stone of the lower stage below, reading IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE SECOND GREAT WAR/ 1939 – 1945. The First World War names are listed on three metal plaques on the remaining three sides of the plinth, with the Second World War names on a metal plaque to the lower stage.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Didsbury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community.

Didsbury War Memorial was erected in honour of 174 local servicemen who fell in the First World War. It was unveiled on 4 July 1921 by Edward George Villiers Stanley, 17th Lord Derby, and dedicated by the Rector of St James' Church, Didsbury, Reverend CC Ellis. Names were added to commemorate the 67 who died in the Second World War, following that conflict. In 2005 the memorial was refurbished by Manchester City Council in time for Remembrance Sunday.

Reasons for Listing

Didsbury War Memorial, which stands on Wilmslow Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and imposing memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Rhodes Memorial Clock Tower and Didsbury Public Library, both Grade II-listed.