History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Post Office Inn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7067 / 52°42'24"N

Longitude: -2.7524 / 2°45'8"W

OS Eastings: 349259

OS Northings: 312380

OS Grid: SJ492123

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2H33

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.P7J9

Plus Code: 9C4VP64X+M2

Entry Name: Old Post Office Inn

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Last Amended: 17 November 1995

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1270685

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457684

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Description


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SW MILK STREET
653-1/15/439 (South East side)
10/01/53 No.2
(Formerly Listed as:
MILK STREET
(South East side)
Nos.1 AND 2
Old Post Office Inn)

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.2 and Post Office Inn MILK STREET.
House, now shop. Rear wing mid/late C15, rest early/mid C16
with attics raised early C17. Timber-framed with plain tiled
roof.
2 storeys with attics, 4-window range. Inserted shop fronts to
ground floor, and archway through to rear court to left. Upper
storey framed in close studding with middle rail. Raised attic
above has close studding. Sash windows in moulded cases
unequally spaced. 3 wide gables above, each with latticed
3-light casement windows. Decorative timber work forms
arcading each side of these windows. Rear wing has, on ground
floor and partly obscured, the door arch and a window arch
surviving from the original shop front with a jetty and close
studded framing above.
INTERIOR: rear wing roof is a single bay with closed tie-beam
trusses either end where 3 queen struts rise to the collar.
Single tier of purlins with curved windbraces. In the front
range when the attics were raised the end trusses including
the slightly cambered tie beams were re-used at a higher
level. In the intermediate frames principals, collars and
V-struts were raised with new interrupted tie beams added.
(Mercian Heritage Series No.3: Morriss, RK: 2-3 Milk Street,
Shrewsbury: 1994-).


Listing NGR: SJ4928612362

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.