History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Clive House and Adjacent Dwelling

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shrewsbury, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7064 / 52°42'22"N

Longitude: -2.7545 / 2°45'16"W

OS Eastings: 349120

OS Northings: 312343

OS Grid: SJ491123

Mapcode National: GBR BJ.2GLL

Mapcode Global: WH8BT.N7KK

Plus Code: 9C4VP64W+G6

Entry Name: Clive House and Adjacent Dwelling

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271068

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456176

Location: Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY1

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Shrewsbury

Built-Up Area: Shrewsbury

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shrewsbury St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Shrewsbury

Listing Text


SHREWSBURY

SJ4912SW COLLEGE HILL
653-1/15/234 (South side (off))
10/01/53 Clive House and adjacent dwelling

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.3 Clive House COLLEGE HILL.
House, now museum. C16 with facade of 1752. Timber-framed,
encased and extended in brick, with plain tiled roofs.
Main elevation faces south, 2 storeys, 6-window range. 12-pane
flush-framed sashes with cambered heads. Central doorway with
pedimented architrave, with rusticated pilasters and
modillions in the pediment. Dentilled eaves cornice, coped
gables. 6 gabled dormers within the roof. Axial and gable end
stacks. Parallel gables in side elevation, with 6-panelled
door with traceried fanlight in architrave with rusticated
pilasters and flat entablature. Rear wing forms separate
dwelling. 2 storeys, 3-window range, with 3- and 12-pane
sashes. 6-panelled door to left, and inserted lower windows,
the original flat-arched head still visible over central
window.
INTERIOR: range facing garden largely of 1752, with panelling,
plaster cornices and fireplaces of that date, and staircase
with 2 turned balusters to each moulded tread. Rear range
incorporates substantial remains of earlier building,
including timber-framed partition wall with panelling exposed
in end wall of present drawing room, said to be part of a C15
hall. Timber-framing also exposed upstairs.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the earlier building was part of the College
of St Chad, and in the C18 the house was the property of the
Clive family, and the home of Robert, Lord Clive, in 1762.


Listing NGR: SJ4912012343

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.