History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Burrowlee House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillsborough, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4067 / 53°24'24"N

Longitude: -1.4985 / 1°29'54"W

OS Eastings: 433437

OS Northings: 390104

OS Grid: SK334901

Mapcode National: GBR 998.6L

Mapcode Global: WHCCB.YMLQ

Plus Code: 9C5WCG42+MJ

Entry Name: Burrowlee House

Listing Date: 1 May 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271103

English Heritage Legacy ID: 456094

Location: Hillsborough, Sheffield, S6

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Hillsborough

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Owlerton St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Walkley

Description


SHEFFIELD

SK39SW BROUGHTON ROAD
784-1/1/118 (South side)
01/05/52 Nos.31 AND 33
Burrowlee House

II

Formerly known as: Nos.16 AND 18 BARROW LEA ROAD.
House, now architectural restorer's workshop and flat. 1711,
incorporating an earlier building, with mid and late C19 and
C20 additions and alterations. Built for Thomas and Elizabeth
Steade. Squared dressed stone with ashlar dressings and
remains of timber frame. Gabled and hipped stone slate roofs
and central coped ridge stack plus 4 gable stacks.
Chamfered plinth, quoins, first floor band, eaves cornice,
parapet with central balustrade supported by scrolls with 4
pedestals. 2 storeys; 5 window range of 12 pane sashes.
Moulded stone doorcase with scroll brackets to segmental
pediment. Central datestone inscribed " T E S 1711". On either
side, two 12 pane sashes. To right, a lower 2 storey addition
with a single 12 pane sash and below, 2 slightly taller 12
pane sashes. Rear has a large and a small gable and irregular
fenestration.
INTERIOR has 2 bay posts in the roof space, and single purlin
principal rafter roofs with a crown post at the east end.
Early C18 dogleg oak stair with alternating vase and stem and
twisted balusters.


Listing NGR: SK3343790104

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.