Duckstone House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Orchard, Gloucestershire

Woolstone

STOKE ORCHARD
DEAN LANE
Duckstone House

II

House. Circa mid C17; extended C18; altered C19. Timber-framed with painted brick panels, partly rebuilt and extended in brick [painted]. Stone tile and clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: 2-room plan, the right-hand [NE] room heated from a gable-end stack, the left [SW] room probably originally unheated. In C18 a 1-bay brick extension with a loft was built at the right [NE] end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window SE front with C20 2-light casements on ground floor with doorway on right within C20 glazed lean-to porch; two raking dormers with casements; brick outshut on right on front of C18 brick extension. Rear north west, C19 2- and 3-light wrought-iron casements on left and in raking dormer on right and two C20 casements on ground floor on right; C18 brick extension on left with brick dentil eaves, C20 glazed porch and loft doorway on NE gable end.
INTERIOR: Right-hand [NE] room in C18 extension has two large chamfered axial beams with straight-cut stops and exposed joists. Centre room [originally right-hand end room] has chamfered cross-beam without stops and ceiled joists; fireplace with chamfered bressumer with straight-cut stops. Left [SW] room [now divided axially] has two large chamfered axial beams, one with large convex stops. Central framed partition with small cranked-head doorway on first floor with plank door with wrought-iron hinges. Jowled storey-posts and large exposed purlins. Several plank doors with wrought-iron strap hinges.