Gardener's Cottage and Attached Garden Walls at Bilton Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunchurch, Warwickshire

DUNCHURCH

SP4871 BILTON GRANGE
1724/11/10027 Gardener's Cottage and attached Garden
03-APR-01 Walls at Bilton Grange

II

Gardener's cottage and attached garden walls. c1846, for Capt. JH Washington Hibbert, with mid and late C20 alterations. Red brick, with roofs with bands of fish- scale tiles and coped gable stacks. Rebated eaves. 2 storeys:3/1 bays. Windows are mainly original iron framed glazing bar casements with stone surrounds and mullions.
Front has central gabled porch with Tudor arched opening and on each side, a 4-light casement with wooden mullions. To left, an original2-light window, and to right, a late C20 casement. Above, 2 through-eaves dormers with steep pitched gables, with 2-light casements. Rear elevation has a similar dormer in the centre. Lower single bay projection, to right, has a C20 window to the front, and 2 original single casements to the rear. Right gable has an original2-light window. Left gable, facing the gardens, has to left a narrow single-light window, and in the gable, a floral panel.
Garden walls, enclosing a square approx. 200m on a side, have plinth, external buttresses and gabled tile coping. On E, Wand N sides, a central entrance with chamfered and rebated Tudor arched doorway and original double doors, under a tiled hipped canopy. The gateway to south has been replaced. Adjoining the gardener's cottage, a smaller, single pointed arched doorway with original door. In the centre, an octagonal pond, approx. lOm across, with stone kerb and 4 sets of steps aligned on the garden gateways.
INTERIOR: Cottage has largely original plan. Original staircase with chamfered square newels and panelled balustrade to stairs and landing. Main ground floor room has original fitted cupboard. First floor has an original chamfered fireplace surround, and several original doors.