History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Malinbridge Corn Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillsborough, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4001 / 53°24'0"N

Longitude: -1.5121 / 1°30'43"W

OS Eastings: 432535

OS Northings: 389367

OS Grid: SK325893

Mapcode National: GBR 96B.8Y

Mapcode Global: WHCCB.RS4R

Entry Name: Former Malinbridge Corn Mill

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271282

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455543

Location: Sheffield, S6

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Hillsborough

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Malin Bridge St Polycarp

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Walkley

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38NW LOXLEY ROAD
784-1/5/489 (West side)
28/06/73 Former Malinbridge Corn Mill
(Formerly Listed as:
LOXLEY ROAD
The Mill, Comet Discount Warehouse)

II

Formerly known as: Premises of Wm Marsden LOXLEY ROAD.
Corn mill, now restaurant. Early C19 with mid C19 alterations
and additions, restored and converted late C20. Coursed
rubble, partly rendered, with ashlar dressings and slate roofs
with 2 gable stacks. L-plan.
Plinth. 2 storeys; 4:4 windows. Higher east range has four
2-light glazing bar casements on each floor, all C20, the
lower right one in an altered opening. To the right, a
restored C19 cast-iron undershot water wheel with wooden
floats. To left, a slightly set back range, rendered, with 4
windows above and 3 windows below. To the right, a glazed
double door. Right return, to street, has a first floor wooden
gallery with lean-to roof, covering a door and a 2-light
window. Above, in the gable, a loft door with a single light
blank window to its right. Under the gallery, a central door
and a 2-light window to right. To right, a 2-storey range,
with three 2-light casements. Below, a similar window flanked
to left by a door, both with stone lintels, and to right by a
cart entrance with double doors.
INTERIOR entirely refitted and without machinery.


Listing NGR: SK3253589367

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.