History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

19, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4374 / 51°26'14"N

Longitude: -2.0035 / 2°0'12"W

OS Eastings: 399850

OS Northings: 170928

OS Grid: ST998709

Mapcode National: GBR 2SV.XYZ

Mapcode Global: VHB42.745G

Entry Name: 19, Church Street

Listing Date: 8 July 1976

Last Amended: 22 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271362

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455149

Location: Calne, Wiltshire, SN11

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Calne

Built-Up Area: Calne

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Calne and Blackland St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Calne

Listing Text


CALNE

ST9970 CHURCH STREET
755-1/5/24 (West side)
08/07/76 No.19
(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH STREET
(West side)
Nos.19-29
(Odd) incl 27A & 27B)

GV II

Formerly known as: Butcher's Arms Public House CHURCH STREET.
House, public house, now shop. C17, altered early C19. Dressed
squared, coursed limestone, rendered ground floor, brick gable
stacks and slate roof. Single-depth plan with a rear left-hand
wing: originally a C17 range with early C19 range built across
the front.
2 storeys and attic; 2-window range. Double fronted with a
plain right-hand doorway, central wide door with bracketed
timber pediment above a half-glazed early C19 door. Flanking
mid C20 shallow bowed oriel shop windows with glazing bars,
first-floor 2/2-pane late C19 horned sashes, and 2 gabled
dormers with 6/6-pane casements.
INTERIOR altered; details include recessed wall cupboards in
the C17 rear wing, C19 stair and roof.


Listing NGR: ST9983970924

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.