The Horse Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Bloomsbury, London

BLOOMSURY
COLONNADE
The Horse Hospital

(Formerly listed as The Horse Hospital, 2 HERBRAND STREET)

II
Former stables. c.1890. Yellow stock brick with red brick dressings, cast iron railings in front of ground floor windows, slate roof. Six window, two storey range to northern mews elevation with twin doors to east end; splayed north west corner; three storey return elevation to west with diapered brick ornament.

Ramped stairs of concrete leading down to sunken ground floor and up to first floor; unusual channelled concrete stable floors with stamped mark reading 'S. Ward & Co., George Street, London SW', carried on cast iron columns. Upper floor contains large former stable with open trussed roof carried on cast iron columns. Ancillary room with tongue and groove boarded panelling.

History: this site has had a long history of equestrian use since its initial construction by James Burton in 1794-97. It was occupied by veterinary surgeons and farriers before being used as a print shop until 1988.

The Horse Hospital is a rare survival of double-decker inner-city stables.